BAFTAs 2021 – The Winners

A mooted celebration happened for the 2021 BAFTAs as the awards reacted to the ongoing Covid19 restrictions.

Entertainment performance
Adam Hills The Last Leg; Channel 4
Bradley Walsh Beat the Chasers’; ITV
Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing; BBC One
David Mitchell Would I Lie to You? at Christmas; BBC One
Graham Norton The Graham Norton Show; Channel 4
Romesh Ranganathan The Ranganation; BBC Two – WINNER

Scripted comedy
Ghosts BBC One
Inside No 9 BBC Two – WINNER
Man Like Mobeen BBC Three
This Country BBC Three

Supporting actress
Rakie Ayola in Anthony. Photograph: James Stack/BBC/LA Productions
Helena Bonham Carter The Crown; Netflix
Leila Farzad I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic
Rakie Ayola Anthony; BBC One – WINNER
Siena Kelly Adult Material; Channel 4
Sophie Okonedo Criminal: UK; Netflix
Weruche Opia I May Destroy You; BBC One

Entertainment programme
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway; ITV
Life & Rhymes; Sky Arts – WINNER
Strictly Come Dancing; BBC One
The Masked Singer; ITV

Features
Big Zuu’s Big Eats; Dave
Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace; ITV – WINNER
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing; BBC Two
The Repair Shop; BBC One

Supporting actor
Kunal Nayyar Criminal: UK; Netflix
Malachi Kirby Small Axe; BBC One – WINNER
Michael Sheen Quiz; ITV
Micheal Ward Small Axe; BBC One
Rupert Everett Adult Material; Channel 4
Tobias Menzies The Crown; Netflix

Daytime
Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On; BBC One
Richard Osman’s House of Games; BBC Two
The Chase; ITV
The Great House Giveaway; Channel 4 – WINNER
Male performance in a comedy programme
Charlie Cooper This Country; BBC Three – WINNER
Guz Khan Man Like Mobeen; BBC Three
Joseph Gilgun Brassic; Sky One
Ncuti Gatwa Sex Education; Netflix
Paul Ritter Friday Night Dinner; Channel 4
Reece Shearsmith Inside No 9; BBC Two

Specialist factual
Extinction: The Facts BBC One
Putin: A Russian Spy Story Channel 4
The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty BBC Two
The Surgeon’s Cut Netflix – WINNER
Female performance in a comedy programme
Aimee Lou Wood Sex Education; Netflix – WINNER
Daisy Haggard Breeders; Sky One
Daisy May Cooper This Country; BBC Three
Emma Mackey Sex Education; Netflix
Gbemisola Ikumelo Famalam; BBC Three
Mae Martin Feel Good; Channel 4
Reality and constructed factual
Masterchef: The Professionals BBC One
Race Across the World BBC Two
The School That Tried to End Racism Channel 4 – WINNER
The Write Offs Channel 4

Miniseries
Adult Material Channel 4
I May Destroy You BBC One – WINNER
Normal People BBC Three
Small Axe BBC One

Soap and continuing drama
Casualty BBC One – WINNER
Coronation Street ITV
EastEnders BBC One
Hollyoaks Channel 4

Virgin Media’s must-see moment (voted for by the public)
Diversity’s routine inspired by the BLM protests on Britain’s Got Talent. Photograph: Dymond/Thames/Syco/REX/Shutterstock
Bridgerton Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown; Netflix
Britain’s Got Talent Diversity perform a routine inspired by the BLM protests; ITV – WINNER
Gogglebox Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference; Channel 4
The Mandalorian Luke Skywalker arrives; Disney+
Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave; BBC Two

Factual series
Crime and Punishment; Channel 4
Hospital: Fighting Covid-19; BBC Two
Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency; Channel 4
Once Upon a Time in Iraq; BBC Two – WINNER

Live event
Life Drawing Live! BBC Four
Springwatch 2020 BBC Two – WINNER
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC One
The Third Day: Autumn HBO/Sky Arts

Comedy entertainment programme
Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe; BBC Two
Rob and Romesh Vs; Sky One
The Big Narstie Show; Channel 4 – WINNER
The Ranganation; BBC Two

Single drama
Anthony BBC One
BBW (On the Edge) Channel 4
Sitting in Limbo BBC Two – WINNER
The Windermere Children BBC Two

Drama series
Save Me Too. Photograph: SKY TV
Advertisement
Gangs of London; Sky Atlantic
I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic
Save Me Too; Sky Atlantic – WINNER
The Crown; Netflix

Leading actor
Paul Mescal as Connell in Normal People. Photograph: Enda Bowe/BBC/Element Pictures/Hulu
John Boyega Small Axe; BBC One
Josh O’Connor The Crown; Netflix
Paapa Essiedu I May Destroy You; BBC One
Paul Mescal Normal People; BBC Three – WINNER
Shaune Parkes Small Axe; BBC One
Waleed Zuaiter Baghdad Central; Channel 4

Leading actress
Billie Piper I Hate Suzie; Sky Atlantic
Daisy Edgar-Jones Normal People; BBC Three
Hayley Squires Adult Material; Channel 4
Jodie Comer Killing Eve; BBC One
Letitia Wright Small Axe; BBC One
Michaela Coel I May Destroy You; BBC One – WINNER

Short form programme
Criptales BBC Four
Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Band With Learning Disabilities Vice/Noisey
The Main Part BBC iPlayer
They Saw The Sun First Red Bull TV – WINNER

Current affairs
America’s War on Abortion (Exposure); ITV – WINNER
Italy’s Frontline: a Doctor’s Diary; BBC Two
The Battle for Hong Kong (Dispatches); Channel 4
The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations); Al Jazeera

Single documentary
American Murder: The Family Next Door Netflix
Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism and Me BBC One
Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) BBC Four – WINNER
Surviving Covid Channel 4

International
Little America Apple TV+
Lovecraft Country HBO/Sky Atlantic
Unorthodox Netflix
Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville); BBC Four – WINNER

Sport
Bahrain Grand Prix Sky Sports Formula One
England V France: The Autumn Nations Cup Final Amazon Prime Video
England V West Indies Test Cricket Sky Sports Cricket – WINNER
London Marathon 2020 BBC One

News coverage
BBC News at Ten: Prime Minister Admitted to Intensive Care BBC One
Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy Channel 4
Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis BBC Two
Sky News: Inside Idlib Sky News – WINNER